Event Schedule / Programme d'activités

Please note/Veuillez noter:


Receptions and meals are by invitation only.  

Les procès sont ouverts au public.
Les réceptions et les repas sont sur invitation exclusivement.

2017 Event Schedule

Friday, February 17, 2017
3:00 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Welcome Reception
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP, 2600-130 Adelaide Street West, Toronto
5:30 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. Judges Welcome Dinner
Barristers’ Lounge, Osgoode Hall
7:00 p.m. to 9:30 p.m. First Round of Mooting
Osgoode Hall, 130 Queen Street West, Toronto

Saturday, February 18, 2017
9:30 a.m. to noon Second Round of Mooting
Osgoode Hall
Noon to 2:00 p.m. Lunch
Great Hall, Osgoode Hall
1:20 p.m. Announcement of the four teams participating in the Final moots
Great Hall, Osgoode Hall
1:30 p.m. Appellant and Respondent teams in 2:30 p.m. moot are sequestered and receive Final-round variation
1:30 p.m. Coaches’ Information/Feedback Session
Osgoode Hall
2:20 p.m. Appellant and Respondent teams in 3:45 p.m. moot assemble in the Great Hall and proceed for sequestration
2:30 p.m. First Final Round Begins
2:45 p.m. Appellant and Respondent teams in 3:45 p.m. moot are sequestered and receive Final round variation
3:45 pm. to 5:00 p.m. Second Final Round Begins
6:00 p.m. onwards Reception
Barristers’ Lounge, Osgoode Hall

Banquet
Great Hall, Osgoode Hall

Post banquet reception
Trinity Ballroom, Lower Level Marriott Toronto Eaton Centre Hotel 525 Bay Street, Toronto


2017 Horaire de l'événement

Vendredi 17 février 2017
De 15 h à 16h30 hRéception d'accueil
Lenczner Slaght Royce Smith Griffin LLP, 2600-130, rue Adelaide ouest, Toronto
De 17h30 à 19h Dîner de bienvenue pour les Juges
Barristers’ Lounge, Osgoode Hall
De 19 h à 21 h 30 Éliminatoire
Osgoode Hall, 130, rue Queen ouest, Toronto

Samedi 18 février 2017
De 9 h 30 à midi Éliminatoire
Osgoode Hall
De midi à 14 h Dîner
Grande Salle, Osgoode Hall
13 h 20 Annonce des quatre finalistes
13 h 30 Isolement des appelants et intimés participant aux débats débutant à 14 h 30 et remise de la cause telle que modifiée.
13 h 30 Séance d'information et commentaires
Osgoode Hall
14 h 20 Les appelants et intimés participant aux débats débutant à 15 h 45 se rassemblent
14 h 30 Première épreuve de la phase finale
14 h 45 Isolement des appelants et intimés participant aux débats débutant à 15 h 45 et remise de la cause telle que modifiée.
De 15 h 45 à 17 h Deuxième épreuve de la phase finale
À compter de 18 h 00 Réception
Barristers’ Lounge, Osgoode Hall

Banquet
Grande Salle, Osgoode Hall

Réception finale
Trinity Ballroom, Lower Level 525, rue Bay, Toronto